Adrienne J. Vaughan Immigration Law
immigration-lawyer-boston.jpg

View All

Most Common Legal Services:

There are a dizzying variety of ways for an individual to come to the United States. Boston Immigration Attorney Adrienne J. Vaughan has over 15 years of experience and can help you select the option that's right for your circumstances and most likely to be successful. Call or email us for a no obligation phone discussion about your matter.   

Employer-Sponsored Immigration:
Temporary Visas

Legal immigration to the United States on a temporary basis to work, study, invest, or receive training. The most common visa type is the H1-B Visa, but there are many others. We'll work with you to determine the right one and make the process as smooth as possible.
Learn More →

Employer-Sponsored Immigration: Permanent Visas or Greencards

The most common way for a foreign national to obtain a green card is to have a US employer willing to act as a sponsor in offering a full-time job offer. However, there are several categories open to individuals whose work is deemed to be in the US National Interest, those with Extraordinary Abilities, or those willing to make a substantial Investment in the United States that can proceed without such a job offer.
Learn More →


Marriage-Based Immigration

The spouse of a US Citizen is considered an “immediate relative” and as such, there are no waiting periods other than the normal processing timeframes, to complete the process to obtain a green card.
Learn More →

Family-Based Immigration

Parentschildren under 21, and spouses of US citizens receive highest priority in processing a green card. There are several other qualifying relationships that can allow a US citizen or green card holder to apply for their family members: married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens, and brothers and sisters of adult US citizens, among others.
Learn More →


US Citizenship and Naturalization

Most individuals must hold “green card” (LPR) status for a period of 5 years before they are entitled to apply for naturalization. Certain exceptions apply such as for spouses of US citizens, and those with qualifying US military service.
Learn More →

Self-Sponsored Immigration

Individuals whose work is deemed to be in the US National Interest, those with Extraordinary Abilities in science, art, education, business or athletics or those willing to make a substantial Investment in the United States that can pursue a green card without a full-time, permanent job offer from an employer.
Learn More →